Edgewall Software

Opened 17 years ago

Closed 17 years ago

#218 closed defect (fixed)

Browser fails to recognize directory URLs when the trailing slash is missing

Reported by: sdelmont@… Owned by: Jonas Borgström
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: version control/browser Version: 0.6
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: Branch:
Release Notes:
API Changes:
Internal Changes:


This works:


This fails


The browser should be smart enough to recognize it's being pointed at a directory, even without the trailing slash.

Browser itself generates correct urls, but often users will enter urls by hand and forget the slash.

Attachments (0)

Change History (1)

comment:1 by Jonas Borgström, 17 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in [453].

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
as closed The owner will remain Jonas Borgström.
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.
to The owner will be changed from Jonas Borgström to the specified user.

Add Comment

E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences .
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.